Students : Civil Engineering

TOPPERS

OUR STAR PERFORMERS – GTU TOPPERS 2017

CONGRATULATIONS!!! WE TAKE GREAT PRIDE PANDEY AAKASH S
Sem 4, CPI-9.37 GTU RANK – 6th

GOTI RIDHAM

Sem 8, CPI-9.25 GTU RANK – 10th

OUR STAR PERFORMERS – GTU TOPPERS 2016

CONGRATULATIONS!!! WE TAKE GREAT PRIDE

MANDSORWALA ALIAKBAR

Sem 3, CPI-9.3 GTU RANK – 9th

RIJIL RAMESHAN

Sem 3, CPI-9.29 GTU RANK – 10th

PANDEY AAKASH

Sem 3, CPI-9.49 GTU RANK – 5th

GOTI RIDHAM

Sem 7, CPI-9.24 GTU RANK – 8th

OUR STAR PERFORMERS – GTU TOPPERS 2015

CONGRATULATIONS!!! WE TAKE GREAT PRIDE

PANDEY AAKASH

Sem 2, CPI-9.35 GTU RANK – 8th

GOTI RIDHAM

Sem 6, CPI-9.2 GTU RANK – 9th

  • Scholarship based on result @ University level

  • First Rank : Rs.51,000/-
  • Second Rank : Rs.41,000/-
  • Third to Fifth Rank : Rs.31,000/-
  • Sixth to Tenth Rank: Rs.25,000/-
  • Scholarship based on result @ Institute level

  • First Rank : Rs.24,000/-
  • Second Rank : Rs.18,000/-
  • Third Rank : Rs.12,000/-
  • Government Scholarship

Student can apply for the government scholarships which is available for SC/ST/SCBC/OBC/NTDNT student. For the detailed information,    visit Digital Gujarat Portal.

Minority students can get the benefit a special scholarship. For the detailed information, visit National Scholarships portal.

General Category students can apply for the scholarship based on their merit. For the detailed information, visit Mukhyamantri Yuva Swavalamban Yojana Portal.

 

Academic Year scholarship (2018-19) @ Institute level
Student list

Student NameStudent ID CPI         scoreRankScholarship Amount
Kharodawala Yusuf Juzer1800501060098.44124000
Vaidya Keya Chetankumar1800501060418.03218000
Darji Jahanviben Kiranbhai1800501065027.95312000

 

Academic Year scholarship (2017-18) @ Institute level
Student list

Student NameStudent ID CPI         scoreRankScholarship Amount
N Sainaga Anusha1700501060309.15124000
Vora Rutvi Manishbhai1700501060748.97218000
Smart Shreyash Manish1700501065328.93312000

 

Academic Year scholarship (2016-17) @ Institute level
Student list

Student NameStudent ID CPI         scoreRankScholarship Amount
Rana Krishna Kamleshbhai1600501060778.72124000
Shah Sagar1600501065388.33218000
Gaekwad Aakanksharaje R1600501060238.22312000

 

Academic Year scholarship (2015-16) @ Institute level
Student list

Student NameStudent ID CPI         scoreRankScholarship Amount
Pandey Aakash Shivbhusan1500501060019.35125000
Bhatt Nidhi Ketankumar1500501060108.70218000
Hinali Patel1500501060288.60312000

 

Academic Year scholarship (2014-15) @ Institute level
Student list

Student NameStudent ID CPI         scoreRankScholarship Amount
Rijil Rameshan1400501065519.17121000
Kathiriya Parth Ghanshyam1400501060369.32215000
Patel Divya Kamleshbhai1400501065359.22311000

 

Bharvi Panchal has received Gold Medal by Gujarat Institute of Civil Engineers and Architects(GICEA) for securing highest CGPA in civil engineering

 

Aakash Pandey has received Gold Medal by Gujarat Institute of Civil Engineers and Architects(GICEA) for securing highest CGPA in civil engineering on 1st February 2020
Keval Prajapati (130050106090), Yagnesh Patel (130050106088),Keyur Prajapati (130050106091),Parth Modi (130050106060) : Won second prize with cash prize of Rs.25000/- in IMAZE-2017, GCET. (April,2017)

Project Name: Harvesting energy from haulage vehicle towards sustainable future

Mr. Dhaval Vekariya received Shri Dhruv J. Patel Gold Medal for highest CGPA in BE Civil at Civil Engineering Department, BITS Edu Campus at the award function held at Gajjar Hall, GICEA Ahmedabad.

 

Dimple Ahuja (130050106003), Shreya Joshi (130050106041), Azif Jesawada (130050106040), Chitrang Jariwala (130050106039) : Won Second prize at Hitech, IIMA  (January 2017)

Project Name: Ultra high strength concrete with reduced carbon footprints.

Student Achievement 2018-2019

Student NameStudent IDType of Event (Technical/Non-Technical)Name of EventLevel of EventAchievement (Awards)
Adarsh Kathiriya1600501060515TechnicalAssessmation,CognizanceNationalSecond Prize
Rana Bhumi160053106030TechnicalTraffica, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Rana Kajal150050106525TechnicalTraffica, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Aghera Tejas150050106501TechnicalTraffica, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Jyot D Shah170053106506TechnicalBreakup Bridge, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Suraj Thakkar170053106054TechnicalBreakup Bridge, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Sapan Shah170053106030TechnicalBreakup Bridge, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Menex R. Shimpi170053106040TechnicalPoster Presentation, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Dhruvil B. Patel170053106023TechnicalPoster Presentation, Aahvan 19StateFirst Prize
Jyot D Shah170053106506TechnicalArtifice, Aahvan 19StateSecond prize
Sapan Shah170053106030TechnicalArtifice, Aahvan 19StateSecond prize
Rana Krishna K.160050106077TechnicalArtifice, Aahvan 19StateSecond prize
Vishal G. Shah170053106033TechnicalFoot prints x9 (12th battaloin)StateFirst Prize
Harshil A. Patel170053106025TechnicalFoot prints x9 (12th battaloin)StateFirst Prize
Sapan R. Shah170053106030Technical100 Activity points, Technical QuizInstitute3rd position
Krishna K. Rana160050106077Technical100 Activity points, Technical QuizInstitute2nd position
Suraj V. Thakkar170053106054Technical100 Activity points, Technical QuizInstitute1st position
Milan S. bhatt160050106007Technical100 Activity points, Aptitude QuizInstitute3rd position
Krishna K. Rana160050106077Technical100 Activity points, Aptitude QuizInstitute2nd position
Sanket Pandey170050106032Technical100 Activity points, Aptitude QuizInstitute1st position
Vishvesh Shah170053106034Technical100 Activity points, Group DiscussionInstitute3rd position
170053106034Technical
Menux Simpi170053106040Technical100 Activity points, Group DiscussionInstitute2nd position
170053106040Technical
Shreyash Smart170050106532Technical100 Activity points, Group DiscussionInstitute1st position
170050106532Technical
Parmar Manav Parmar Mehul, JaytapVarun, Marathe Shubham180053106017,180053106018,1800531060139TechnicalColrefs of Aahvan’19State2nd position
Mehalam Hamishbhai Motorwala, Zara Huzifa Readymadewala, Riya Patel, Nirali Patel170050106512, 170050106521, 170050106522TechnicalColrefs of Aahvan’19State3rd position
Shivani Dwivedi, Seema Chavda, Ruchita Kadam, Nidhi Kharva180053106006, 180053106004, 180053106009,180053106012TechnicalLife of Pile of Aahvan’19State1st position
Priyal Thacker, Rutvik Patel, Ritik  Agarwal170050106069, 170050106046, 170050106002TechnicalLife of Pile of Aahvan’19State2nd position
Krishna Rana, Bhaumik Patel, Hetansh Varia, Krupesh Soni160050106077, 170053106049,170053106508TechnicalLife of Pile of Aahvan’19State3rd position
Jyot Shah, Sapan Shah, Krishna Rana170053106506, 170053106030, 16050106077.TechnicalArtifice of Aahvan’19State2nd position
Ritik Agarwal, Rutvik Patel, UjjwalJha, Priyal Thacker170050106002, 170050106046, 170050106019, 170050106061TechnicalArtifice of Aahvan’19State3rd position
Aghera Tejas, Rana Kajal, Rana Bhumi, Shelat Hely150050106501, 15005010656, 1600531069023, 160053106030TechnicalTraffica’ of Aahvan’19State1st position
Shivani Dwivedi, Seema Chavda, Ruchita Kadam, Nidhi Kharva180053106006, 18005310604, 180053106009, 180053106012TechnicalTraffica’ of Aahvan’19State2nd position
Solanki Akshaykumar, Adiya bhatt, Thaker Smit, Shreyas Smart170050106069, 170050106544, 170050106533, 170050106532TechnicalTraffica’ of Aahvan’19State3rd position
Jyot Shah, Sapan Shah,Suraj V Thakkar170053106506, 170053106030, 170053106053TechnicalBreakup bridge of Aahvan’19State1st position
Samir Kachchhi, Ujjwal Jha,Smit Dubey170050106021, 170050106019, 170050106017TechnicalBreakup bridge of Aahvan’19State2nd position
Suraj Thakkar, VishveshShah,AbhilashNandagavi170053106044, 170053106034, 170053106014TechnicalChe-E-Drive of Aahvan’19State3rd position
Shreyansh Gandhi, Bhavika Dadvani160050106025, 160050106018TechnicalChe-E-Drive of Aahvan’19State1st position
Menex Simpy, Dhruvil Patel170053106040, 170053106023TechnicalPaper Presentation of Aahvan’19State1st position

Student Achievement 2017-2018

Student NameStudent IDType of Event (Technical/Non-Technical)Name of EventLevel of EventAchievement (Awards)
Bhavik Pagar160050106054TechnicalAssessmation,CognizanceNationalSecond Prize
Harsh Patel130050106078TechnicalBreakup bridge, AAHVAN 18StateFirst Prize
Ravi Vekaria150053106027TechnicalBreakup bridge, AAHVAN 18StateFirst Prize
Jay Joshi150053106009TechnicalBreakup bridge, AAHVAN 18StateFirst Prize
Binaka Parmar140050106057TechnicalBreakup bridge, AAHVAN 18StateFirst Prize
Harsh patel130050106078TechnicalCable-Stayed, SuratStateSecond Prize
Ravi Vekaria150053106027TechnicalCable-Stayed, SuratStateSecond Prize
Vrajesh Hamirani150053106008TechnicalCable-Stayed, SuratStateSecond Prize
Jay Joshi150053106009TechnicalCable-Stayed, SuratStateSecond Prize
Ruchit Patel140050106076TechnicalLife of pile, Aahvan 18stateFirst Prize
Praharsh Patel140050106538TechnicalLife of pile, Aahvan 18StateFirst Prize
Jay Prajapati140050106543TechnicalLife of pile, Aahvan 18StateFirst Prize
Kuldeep Keshrani140050106519TechnicalLife of pile, Aahvan 18StateFirst Prize
Ruchit Patel140050106076TechnicalTremors, Footprints X8NationalSecond Prize
Praharsh Patel140050106538TechnicalTremors, Footprints X8NationalSecond Prize
Jay Prajapati140050106543TechnicalTremors, Footprints X8NationalSecond Prize
Ruchit Patel140050106076TechnicalBridge The Gap 4.0StateSecond Prize
Praharsh Patel140050106538TechnicalBridge The Gap 4.0StateSecond Prize
Jay Prajapati140050106543TechnicalBridge The Gap 4.0StateSecond Prize
Praharsh Patel,Jay Prajapati,Ruchit Patel140050106538, 140050106076, 140050106543TechnicalBridge the Gap 4.0State2nd position with 8000/- cash prize
Harsh Patel,Ravi Vekaria,Vrajesh Hamirani130050106078, 150053106008TechnicalBridge the Gap 4.0State3rd position
Vishal shah,Suraj thakkar,Sapan shah,Jyot shah170053106033, 170053206054, 170053106030, 170053106506TechnicalTremors:Kabelof FootprintsX8State1st position  with 10000/- cash prize
Praharsh Patel,Jay Prajapati,Ruchit Patel140050106531, 140050106076TechnicalTremors:Kabelof FootprintsX8State2nd position  with 5000/- cash prize
Harsh Patel,Ravi Vekaria,Vrajesh Hamirani130050106071, 150053106027, 150053106008TechnicalCable Stayed’ of SPARSHState2nd position
Solanki Milan,Solanki Sohil,Vankar Pritesh160053106033, 1600530106034, 160053010651TechnicalTraffica’ of Aahvan’18State1st position
Songari Shivani,Joshi Jay,Bhatt Dhruv150053106026, 150053106009, 150053106002TechnicalTraffica’ of Aahvan’18State2nd position
Rana Kajal,Aghera Tejas,Chauhan Urvisha,Rana Bhumi150050106526, 150050106501, 150050106015, 16053106023TechnicalTraffica’ of Aahvan’18State3rd position
Patel Harsh,Parmar Binaka,Joshi Jay,Ravi Vekariya130050106078, 140050106057, 150053106009, 150053106027TechnicalBreakbridge of Aahvan’18State1st position
Vishal Shah,Jyot Shah,Sapan  Shah,Suraj Thakkar170053106033, 170053106034, 170053106506, 170053106054TechnicalBreakbridge of Aahvan’18State2nd position
Patel Rutvik,Patel Soham170050106046, 170050106049TechnicalBreakbridge of Aahvan’18State3rd position
Agrawal Ritik,Jha Ujjawal,Joshi Vaishwik,Bharadva Divyesh170050106002, 170050106019, 170050106020, 170050106503TechnicalArtifice of Aahvan’18State1st position
Kalsariya Navghan,Kachchhi Samir,Kachwala Ali Abbas170050106024, 170050106021, 170050106022TechnicalArtifice of Aahvan’18State2nd position
Patel Hinali,Sadariya Kajal,Bhatt Nidhi,Tiwari Purvi150050106028, 150050106087, 150050106010,

150050106106

TechnicalArtifice of Aahvan’18State3rd position
Patel Praharshkumar,Patel Ruchitkumar,Prajapati Jaykumar,Keshrani Kuldeep140050106538, 140050106076,

140050106519, 140050106543

TechnicalLife of Pile of Aahvan’18State1st position
Patel Urvashiben,Shah Rushali,Maheta Priyanka,Dave Shivani150050106075, 150050106096, 150050106044, 150050106506TechnicalLife of Pile of Aahvan’18State3rd position
Rathod Sakilbhai,Patel Chirag,Patel Dhruvkumar,Chotara Vijay160050106025, 130053106031, 130053106032. 160053106003TechnicalColrefs of Aahvan’18State1st position
Chirag Vishwakarma,Nandagavi Abhilash,Lalit Sharma,Samarpan Brahmbhatt170053106043, 170053106015, 170053106003TechnicalColrefs of Aahvan’18State2nd position
Patel Neil,Mishra Rohan,Damor Ronak,Patel Jugalkumar170050106044, 170050106009, 170050106518TechnicalColrefs of Aahvan’18State3rd position
Shah Niki,Pargi Pinkal,Kakadiya Riddhi170053106507, 170053106009TechnicalPureit of Aahvan’18State2nd position

Student Achievement 2016-2017

Student NameStudent IDType of Event (Technical/Non-Technical)Name of EventLevel of EventAchievement (Awards)
Nihal Patel160060106527TechnicalAssessmation,Cogni–zanceNationalSecond Prize
Riya Thomas150050106085TechnicalQuizCollegeFirst Prize
Keval Prajapati130050106090TechnicalIMAZE 2017StateSecond Prize
Yagnesh Patel130050106088TechnicalIMAZE 2017StateSecond Prize
Priyesh srivasrav130050106091TechnicalIMAZE 2017StateSecond Prize
Parh Modi130050106060TechnicalIMAZE 2017StateSecond Prize
Swati vekariya130050106124TechnicalExhibits 2017StateFirst Prize
Nirav Suthar130050106115TechnicalExhibits 2017StateFirst Prize
Kushal Sorathiya130050106114TechnicalExhibits 2017StateFirst Prize
Yash Dangushiya130050106017TechnicalExhibits 2017StateFirst Prize
Swati vekariya  Nirav Suthar Kushal Sorathiya Yash Dangushiya130050106125, 130050106115, 130050106017,TechnicalExhibitsStateFirst Rank
Keval Prajapati Yagnesh Patel Keyur Prajapati Parth Modi130050106090, 130050106011,130050106091, 120050106071TechnicalExhibitsStateSecond Rank
Dimple Ahuja  Shreya Joshi Azif Jesawada Chitrang Jariwala130005010603, 130050106041, 130050106040, 130050106039TechnicalExhibitsStateThird Rank
Dimple Ahuja,Shreya Joshi,Azif Jesawada,Chitrang Jariwala130005010603, 130050106041, 130050106040, 130050106039TechnicalHitech, IIMANational2nd position
Dhaval Vekariya120050106002TechnicalReceived Shri Dhruv J. Patel Gold Medal for highest CGPA in BE Civil at Civil Engineering Department, BITS Edu Campus at the award function held at Gajjar Hall, GICEA Ahmedabad.State
Rutvik Patel,Krunal Mistry,Aditya Padhiyar,Harsh Patel,Jakir Husen Rana140053106010, 140053106006, 130050106063, 130050106078, 140051306014TechnicalBridge Model making competition ‘BRIDGE THE GAP 3.0’State2nd position

Student Achievement 2015-2016

Student NameStudent IDType of Event (Technical/Non-Technical)Name of EventLevel of EventAchievement (Awards)
Nihal Patel,Bhavik Pagar,Adarsh Kathiriya160050106027, 160050106054, 160050106515TechnicalAssessmation,Cognizance,Technical FestNationalSecond
Tanisha S Nayak,,Arpit S Mishra,Ritesh S Sharma,Vishal Ramnani130053106026, 130053106023, 130053106059, 120050106081TechnicalIn National Level event of UltraTechCement, Sparkling stars, South Gujarat Regional Level Event.National3rd position
Vishal Ramnani,Dev Patel,Anery Patel,Parth Modi,Bijal Patel120050106081, 120050106080, 120050106053,120053106030TechnicalGTU Techfest 2015 (2nd runner-up)State2nd Runner up
Kalasariya Sagar12050106015,Technicalthe event ‘Civil Opedia’ of Footprints_2015State2nd position

Student Achievement 2014-2015

Student NameStudent IDType of Event (Technical/Non-Technical)Name of EventLevel of EventAchievement (Awards)
Raymale Karan,Jaikishan Dhondiyal,Sanidhya Kumar120050106071, 120050106079, 120050106070Technical‘Thor on Castle’of Aahvan’14 at BITS Edu CampusState1st position
Tushar Amale,Viraj Desai,Gagandeep Singh130052106004, 130053106013, 120050106050Technical‘Urbanismo’ in Aahvan’14 at BITS Edu CampusState2nd position
Somani Rahul,Thaker Kush,120050106017, 120050106019Technical‘Peril in Poster’ GTU techfest’14State3rd position

a.Learning resources

List of Open Source Software/learning website:

Semester-8 

Subject:Design of Hydraulic Structures (2180601)

www.nptel.ac.in

Subject:Harbour and Airport Engineering (2180602)

https://sites.google.com/a/venusict.org/dha/material

Subject: Repairs and Rehabilitation of Concrete Structures (2180607)

http://www.icri.org,http://www.nbmcw.com

Class Notes by Asst. Prof. Ankit N. Patel

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/12ebZSF1PdGux1DOvwN27Lu1pWCGiIqem?usp=sharing

Subject: Foundation Engineering (2180609)

http://nptel.ac.in/

http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/civil-and-environmental-engineering/

Foundation Engineering-Class notes by Dr. Lalit S. Thakur

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1PyKJ0ElIEtj0-SUAhsxu2BUjm4Q9f-xo

Subject: Design of Steel Structures (2180610) 

http://nptel.ac.in/, elearning.vtu.ac.in

Subject:Construction Management (2180611)

http://nptel.ac.in

Class notes by Asst. Prof. Ankit N. Patel

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1vmbqQFLbqJgtmZYlMVHvvh6N_avHA-HP?usp=sharing

Semester-6

Subject:Advanced Construction and Equipment (2160601)

http://www.equipmentworld.com

www.constructionequipment.com

ACE- Class notes by Dr. Lalit S. Thakur

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1uBHoiOjhSiD78mt-N65j95euxrJNkkqU

Subject:Advanced Fluid Mechanics (2160602)

www.nptel.ac.in

Class notes by Asst. Prof. Dishant D. Patel

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1O8CBGBGsfxDtfPUeIE9uQl8a7qJ_QfZZ/view?usp=sharing

Class notes by Asst. Prof. Dishant D. Patel

https://drive.google.com/a/bitseducampus.ac.in/file/d/1ysoTf8VyqrUx6M3I2FAbA7ub_I4OqPoB/view?usp=drive_web

Subject:Railway, Bridge and Tunnel Engineering (2160603)

www.nptel.ac.in

Class notes by Asst. Prof. Ankit N. Patel

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1OwN4fdw5xEwszfC3fT0ahZ1bT7dXv9HG?usp=sharing

Subject:Water and Waste Water Engineering (2160604)

Epanet, relevant websites of IIT’s

Subject: Elementary Structural Design (2160607)

www.nptel.iitm.ac.in/courses/

Class Notes by Asst. Prof. Mithilesh D. Pandya

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1InldyxiVxojcxPzIu6VZ6_uzDhpJs9ce

Subject: Urban Transportation System (2160608)

Tirps, TransCad – acadamic version for the students

Semester-4

Subject:Surveying (3140601)

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/105107122/

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/105107157/

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/105101087/

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/105104100/

Subject:Structural Analysis –I (3140603)

http://www.nptel.iitm.ac.in/courses/

Class notes by Dr. Santosh G. Shah

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ACaw-WIfDFYx7UIzKqavloHXQiRjvFAa/view?usp=sharing

Subject:Civil Engineering – Societal & Global Impact (3140609)

Subject:Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulics (3140611)

http://www.nptel.iitm.ac.in/courses/

Semester-2

Subject: Environmental Science (3110007)

https://www.ugc.ac.in/oldpdf/modelcurriculum/env.pdf

http://evs2013sect3.weebly.com/

Class notes by Asst. Prof. Divyangi M. Shah

https://drive.google.com/drive/u/1/folders/1Kx1Y1Rw0KCpTuuFTZ4SEcp-1gnX8YRM4

MCQ  for all subjects

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1neicEs0hYOT67b7IZiun2uZwrdURoN_T

b. MOOC courses

SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds) is the National MOOCs portal being developed by MHRD, Govt. of India. NPTEL (National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning) is the official SWAYAM national coordinator for engineering. All NPTEL online certification courses are SwayamCouses too and they are available on the SWAYAM Platform as well.

https://nptel.ac.in/noc/courses/105/

https://swayam.gov.in/

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce01/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce03/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce25/preview

https://www.edx.org/course/structure-of-materials

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce08/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce18/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce30/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce29/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce31/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce22/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce30/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce23/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce24/preview

https://www.edx.org/course/sustainable-urban-development

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce21/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce02/preview

https://www.edx.org/course/future-cities

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce19/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce09/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce10/preview

https://swayam.gov.in/nd1_noc20_ce21/preview

 c. Important websites

About Concrete: https://www.indianconcreteinstitute.org/

Indian Standard codes for brick work: https://theconstructor.org/

Geotechnical Engineering:http://geoengineer.org/, http://geoengineer.org/education/soil-mechanics/soil-as-a-three-phase-system

Environmental Engineering:

https://www.teachengineering.org/lessons/view/wst_environmental_lesson01

Water Resources Engineering:http://www.vssut.ac.in/lecture-notes.php?url=civil-engineering

Civil Engineering Portal: https://www.engineeringcivil.com/

Question Answers related to civil engineering:https://civildigital.com/

E-books and softwares:https://www.civilax.com/

d.Links of video lectures

Why Reinforcement in concrete?

https://www.youtube.com/user/gradyhillhouse

Loads on building

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgMi3SfI9GNEdfmIRgwv1OA

Types of scaffolding

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_OfzV8XPY9EX5QkC9IxEMQ

Construction Costing

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClYS6cDC2GSX0phXTQMxOKg

Urban Transportation Planning

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YAEyLOCU-8I&list=PLA5B61833B976038C

Water and waste water treatment plant

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FvPakzqM3h8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f6Uu8CpOn-0

e.Higher study material

https://www.mastersportal.com/studies/68503/civil-engineering-materials.html

https://www.civil.ubc.ca/academic-programs/graduate-program/specializations/civil-engineering-materials

Best 3 Final Year Projects

2018-19

RankEnrollment NoName of StudentsTopicProject Description
1st150050106001Pandey AkashDesign & Development of Hybrid Treatment of Waste WaterThe % removal for organic load of wastewater is 75% along with pathogen reduction achieved above 50 %. Hence the treated wastewater can be further reused after application of minor tertiary treatment process
150050106012Chauhan Piyush
150050106010Bhatt Nidhi
150050106028Patel Hinali
2nd150050106015Chauhan UrvishaActive & Passive Building: Sustainable Infrastructure for Greener FutureThe various embodiments include systems and methods for providing a lighting infrastructure application framework or network that communicates with and otherwise manages street lighting and/or other lighting infrastructures having integrated application platform, network, and sensor capabilities
150050106030Saurthik Jaimini
160053106027Shah Parth
160053106003Chotara Vijay
3rd160053106031Shikha  SinghTemperature Sensor for ConcreteThis method involves the measurement of in-situ compressive strength of the concrete by measuring its temperature and using concrete maturity curves. This is novel and accurate method for measuring concrete strength
160053106507Ranchadiya Jainita
160053106024Rana Dipanshee
160053106023RanaBhumi

2017-18

RankEnrollment NoName of StudentsTopicProject Description
1st140050106074Patel Purvi MAnalysis of multi-storey building with various earthquake resisting systemVarious earthquake resisting system like friction pendulum system is used.
140050106025Gandhi Vrutika
140050106533Patel Dhruv M
140050106537Patel Keyur
2nd150053106009Jay JoshiTravel time delay on Urban area road networks in absence of stoppage bays & Traffic canalizationStudy of travel time delay in urban area road network is studied.
150053106020Isha Purohit
150053106002Dhruv Bhatt
150053106008Vrajesh Hamirani
3rd130050106078Harsh patelEffective use of Glass waste in various Civil Engineering ApplicationGlass powder is used as a partial replacement fine aggregate.
150053106021Yograj purohit
150053106027Ravi vekaria
150053106028Nirav Zadafiya

2016-17

RankEnrollment NoName of StudentsTopicProject Description
1st130050106124Swati VekariyaDesign, Development and Calibration of Rainfall Simulator for Morphometric studiesThe rainfall simulator is developed having catchment area of 4 sq.m. It is also calibrated and studied of pressure vs discharge, Uniformity at different pressures and different height is carried out. This Rainfall simulator enables the study of soil erosion and rainfall runoff at perticular intensity of rainfall with varying rainfall dropsize.
130050106115Nirav Suthar
130050106114Khushal Sorthiya
130050106017Yash Dangusiya
2nd130050106090Keval PrajapatiHarvesting energy from haulage vehicle towards sustainable futureBy harnessing energy from haulage vehicles, to generate electric power for the betterment of the human and social life by discovering a new method to produce energy. These can be constructed at the places with high movement of vehicles with the spped of around 60+ kmph or alos at highly traffic area.
130050106088Yagnesh Patel
130050106091Keyur Prajapati
130050106060Parth Modi
3rd130050106003Dimpal AhujaUltra high strength concrete with reduced carbon footprintsCement was replaced with silica fumes and alcofine to reduce the percentage of cement by about 25%. Similarly natural sand has been replaced with iron dust waste to reduce the carbon footprint of the concrete
130050106039Chitrang Jariwala
130050106040Azif Jesawada
130050106041Shreya Joshi

2015-16

RankEnrollment NoName of StudentsTopicProject Description
1st130053106023Arpit MishraHempcrete: Answer to Economy of Sustainable ConstructionHempcrete is a construction material made from hemp fibres, lime, water and admixture. This composite breathes, as well as having good thermal and acoustic-insulation properties.
130053106026Tanisha Naik
130053106059Ritesh Sharma
130053106060Vaidarbhi Shukla
2nd130053106013Vraj DesaiPlanning and designing of an integrated and sustainable township with innovative conceptsThe planning and designing of a 115 acre smart township which will enhance standard of living and proper combination of work-life-play concept
130053106002Tushar Amin
130053106015Shivam Doshi
110050106030Maulik Barot
3rd120050106053,Anery PatelUse of Natural Coagulant in Water TreatmentUse of Aloe vera as coagulant reduce chemical consumption of alum and at the same time it also gives medical benefits on consumption. It leads towards green concept.
120050106080Dev Patel
130053106003Ravi Bahura
130053106063Aniket Vaghela

Our Top 10 Academic Performers with CGPA score in passing year 2019

Sr No.Student NameEnrollment NoCGPA
1.Aakash Pandey1500501060018.91
2.Hinali Patel1500501060288.68
3.Riya  Thomas1500501060858.68
4.Bhatt Nidhi Ketankumar1500501060108.50
5.Chaudhari Piyush1500501060128.46
6.Rathod Sakilbhai Chandrasinh1600531060258.46
7.Mohommed Mukhtar Mohommed Mubin Tapali1500501061048.44
8.Harshit Prashantkumar Shah1500501060938.41
9.Kajal Kalidas Sadariya1500501060878.29
10.Milan Bharatbhai Dobariya1500501065098.19

Our Top 10 Academic Performers with CGPA score in passing year 2018

Sr No.Student NameEnrollment NoCGPA
1.Manusur wala Ali akbar sajjad 150053106012 9.12
2.Nehriwala Rivkumar Rajeshbhai1400501065288.94
3.Rijil Rameshan1400501065518.92
4. Patel Divya Kamleshbhai 1400501065358.79
5. Raiyani Prachi Mukesh140050106083 8.77
6. Sathaliawala Mohammed  Taheri Bhai 140050106100 8.72
7.Gohil Dhruvpalsinh Jaydevsinh1400501065158.69
8. Sheth Tej Mahipal140050106109 8.54
9.Sakariya Keval Hasmukhbhai 1400501060968.40
-10. Shah Arjav Jaydeep 140050106103 8.25

Our Top 10 Academic Performers with CGPA score in passing year 2017

Sr No.Student NameEnrollment NoCGPA
1. Goti Ridhum1300541060019.44
2. Gabani Nilay Vinubhai1300501060629.11
3. Joshi Shreya yogeshbhai 1300501060418.88
4.Patel mukti 130050060848.87
5. Pamnani Akash A.1400531060078.78
6. Shah  bhoomi 140053106018 8.75
7. Gurav yash Manishbhai 1300501060328.72
8.Chaturvedi suyash Ajaykumar130050106012 8.50
9.Prikh Vishal 1300501060688.41
10. Gandhi Prinsa Pankajkumar 1300541060028.35

Our Top 10 Academic Performers with CGPA score in passing year 2016

Sr No.Student NameEnrollment NoCGPA
1.Dhandiyal Jaikishan Saligram120050106079 8.64
2.Vekariya Dhavalkumar Jagdishbhai1200501060028.61
3. Thaker Kush Pradeepkumar1200501060198.6
4.Kalasariya Sagar Ghanshyambhai120050106015 8.59
5.Somani Rahul Vijay120050106017 8.51
6. Dhamecha Vishal Hasmukhbhai 130053106014 8.47
7.Jambekar Divyang S 1300531060178.39
8.Rana Hiren Jagdishkumar 120050106027 8.32
9.Agwan Muzzammil Yusuf120050106007 8.27
10.Dalia Fenil Devang120050106029 8.27

Our Top 10 Academic Performers with CGPA score in passing year 2015

Sr No.Student NameEnrollment NoCGPA
1.Bowlekar Tej Milind1100501060158.57
2.Khoshiya Vinay Pravinbhai1100501060038.45
3.Roopawala Pooja Mukeshkumar1100501060058.32
4.Mekhala Dighe1100501060458.23
5.Nathani Juned Rafiqbhai1100501060048.23
6.Jayswal Hemal Kamleshkumar1100501060318.18
7.Mistry Suresh Aidanram1100501060148.1
8.Sagar Dharmendrakumar Narayanbhai1100501060168.1
9.Sayantani B. Mitra1200531060058.01
10.Chaintnya R. Joshi1200531060067.97