Department Activities – Electronics & Communication Engineering

FDP Organized By Electronics & Communication Engineering Department

Sr. No.Year Program Type                                        Program Theme Date                             Sponsored by
1.2019-20One Day FDPIntroduction to Python programming17-08-2019 and            31-08-2019
2.2018-19Two Day FDPRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems04-01-2019 and            05-01-2019
3.2017-18One Day FDPFDP on Internet of Things25-03-2018
4.2014-15Two Day FDPGUJCOST Sponsored Electronic Circuit Simulation Using “SEQUEL”08-05-2015 and                09-05-2015GUJCOST

STTP Attended by Faculty from 2015 to 2020

A Y 2014-2015

Sr. No.Name of FacultyTitle of ProgramDuration
1S.SuganthiLINUX & Raspberry PI10-14 Nov ,2014

A Y 2015-2016

Sr. No.NameTopicDuration
1Prof. Jaimin PatelEFFECTIVE PADAGOGY- PRINCIPLES OF TEACHING AND LEARNING.9TH,10TH Oct, 2015
2Saurabh Shah“IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop”7th Aug, 2015
3Mrs.Twinkle V. DoshiWireless Sensor Network”,Sep,2015
4Mrs.Khyati Zalawadia Wireless Sensor Network”Sep,2015
5S SuganthiIEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop”7th Aug, 2015
6Ms Hetal PathakWireless Sensor Network”,Sep,2015
7IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop,7th Aug,2015
8Pico/ nano/ Micro-satellites(PNMSats)Jul ,2015
9Ms Purvi Zaveri “Electronic circuit Simulation using “SEQUEL”8th & 9th May ,2015
10” wireless sensor network”3rd & 4th Sep

,2015

115G technologiesOct2015
12Ms. Jincy Raju “Electronic circuit Simulation using “SEQUEL”8th & 9th May ,2015
13 “IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop”7th Aug ,2015
14 “IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop”7th Aug ,2015
21Mr. Jaimin Patel “IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop”,7th Aug, 2015
22 “Electronic circuit Simulation using “SEQUEL”8th & 9th May, 2015
26Mrs. Spruha D. Mistry “Electronic circuit Simulation using “SEQUEL”8th & 9th May, 2015
27 “IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop”7th Aug, 2015
28Mr. Ankit Patel “Electronic circuit Simulation using “SEQUEL”8th & 9th May 2015
29Mrs. Mansi Rastogi “Electronic circuit Simulation using “SEQUEL”8th & 9th May 2015
30 “IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop”7th Aug, 2015
55Mrs. Spruha MistryGTU-CIC3 Community Innovation & Co-Creation Centre17th Dec,2015
56Prof. S.SuganthiGTU-CIC3 Community Innovation & Co-Creation Centre17th Dec,2015
57Saurabh ShahDigital design on FPGA and peripheral interfacing9-14 May, 2016

A Y 2018-2019

Sr. NoNameTopicDuration
1Dr. Jaymin BhalaniRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
2Dr. Twinkle DoshiRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
3Dr. Khyati ZalawadiaRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
4Dr. Hetal PathakRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
5S.Suganthi AmudhanRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
6Saurabh ShahRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
7Purvi ZaveriRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
9Jincy RajuRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
10Ankit PatelRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
11Jaimin PatelRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
12Spruha MistryRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019
13Mansi RastogiRecent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems4-5th January 2019

FDP Attended by Faculty from 2015 to 2020

A Y 2016-2017

Sr. No.NameTitle of ProgramDated
1Spruha MistryNational Seminar on Smart City24-03-2017,25-03-2017
2Mansi RastogiNational Seminar on Smart City24-03-2017,25-03-2017

A Y 2017-2018

Sr No.NameTopicDated
1Spruha MistryFDP for Design Engineering Level-16/28/2017
2Dr. Hetal M PathakFDP on IOT25th March 2018
3Prof. Saurabh ShahFDP on IOT25th March 2018
4Dr. Khyati ZalawadiaFDP on IOT25th March 2018
7Prof. Purvi zaveriFDP on IOT25th March 2018
8Prof. Jincy RajuFDP on IOT25th March 2018
13Prof. Ankit PatelFDP on IOT25th March 2018
14Prof. Jaimin PatelFDP on IOT25th March 2018
15Dr. Jaymin BhalaniFDP on IOT25th March 2018
16Dr. Twinkle DoshiFDP on IOT25th March 2018
17Prof. Spruha MistryFDP on IOT25th March 2018
18Jincy RajuPrinciples of Comunication systems-IJan-Apr 2018

A Y 2018-2019

Sr. No.NameTopicDated
1Mansi RastogiBasics of Software Defined radios and Practical ApplicationsJan-Mar ’19
2Dr. Khyati ZalawadiaBasics of Software Defined radios and Practical ApplicationsJan-Mar ’19
3Mansi RastogiCMOS Digital VLSI DesignJan-Mar ’19
4Hetal PathakState-level Faculty Development Programme (FDP) on IPR9-10-11-Oct,19
5S.Suganthi AmudhanEmbedded System Design with ARMJan-Mar ’19

Expert Lectures

Sr. NoTitle of LectureName of ExpertDesignation & OrganizationDateSemesterNo. of Students
1An Overview of Indian Space ProgrammeMr. S. HiriyannaChief Scientist, ISRO08-08-20157th80
2Business Etiquettes and corporate behaviourMr. Avijeet BanerjiRegional head,TCS iON Gujarat23-01-20168th75
3Industrial Automation concepts with hardwareMr. Mukesh BerawalaHi-Mak PVT. LTD., Vadodara05-04-20168th75
4An Overview of Advanced Communication SystemsDr. Himanshu SoniPrincipal, GCET09-02-20168th75

Activities

Sr. No.YearName of ActivityDateSpeaker / Conducted By
1.2019-20Line Follower Workshop08/02/2020IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
2.2019-20HFSS Workshop25/01/2020Dr. Hetal Pathak, BITS EC Department
3.2019-20Introduction to Python Programming17/08/2019 & 31/08/2019BITS EC Department along with Edutech Learning Solutions Pvt. Limited
4.2018-19Experiments on IOT02/03/2019BITS EC Department
5.2018-19Learning With Proteus11/02/2019IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
6.2018-19Poster Presentation under 100 point activity31/01/2019BITS EC Department
7.2018-19Mandala Art under 100 point activity31/01/2019Ms Radha Teredesai

BITS Edu Campus

8.2018-19Dance under 100 point activity31/01/2019Ms Dhwani Khatri
9.2018-19Group Discussion under 100 point activity30/01/2019BITS EC Department
10.2018-19Theatre under 100 point activity30/01/2019Mr Gaurav Chaturvedi, Nalanda International School
11.2018-19Aptitude Quiz under 100 point activity29/01/2019BITS EC Department
12.2018-19Rangoli under 100 point activity29/01/2019Ms Kshitija Orpe, Visiting Faculty, MSU
13.2018-19Technical Quiz under 100 point activity28/01/2019BITS EC Department
14.2018-19Painting under 100 point activity28/01/2019Ms Nital Dabhade, Artist, Mayura Art Gallery
15.2018-19Recent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems04/01/2019 & 05/01/2019BITs Edu Campus sponsored by GUJCOST
16.2018-19Arduino Workshop04/08/2018IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
17.2018-19PCB Designing Workshop22/07/2018IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
18.2018-19Ratri Before Navratri1/10/2018BITs Edu Campus
19.2018-19Ganesh- Utsav21/9/2018BITS EC Department
20.2018-19Kheldilli-201928/01/2019 to 2/02/2019BITs Edu Campus
21.2017-18FDP on IOT25/03/2018BITs Edu Campus
22.2017-18Proteus Workshop29/01/2018IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
23.2017-18Aptitude test under 100 point activity13/01/2018BITS EC Department
24.2017-18Technical Quiz under 100 point activity13/01/2018BITS EC Department
25.2017-18Group Discussion under 100 point activity13/01/2018BITS EC Department
26.2017-18Poster Presentation under 100 point activity13/01/2018BITS EC Department
27.2017-18Wired Robotics Workshop16/09/2017IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
28.2017-18Ratri Before Navratri20/09/2017BITS Edu Campus
29.2017-18Ganesh- Utsav04/08/2017BITS EC Department
30.2017-18Kheldilli-20187/01/2018 to 13/01/2018BITS Edu Campus
31.2016-17Cyber Security Workshop04/03/2017IETE-ISF Student Forum (ECE) along with Computer Society of India (CSI)
32.2016-17Folk/Tribal Dance under 100 point activity10/02/2017BITS Edu Campus
33.2016-17On the spot painting under 100 point activity09/02/2017BITS Edu Campus
34.2016-17Elocution under 100 point activity09/02/2017BITS Edu Campus
35.2016-17Skit under 100 point activity09/02/2017BITS Edu Campus
36.2016-17Rangoli under 100 point activity07/02/2017BITS Edu Campus
37.2016-17Mimicry under 100 point activity06/02/2017BITS Edu Campus
38.2016-17Group Song under 100 point activity06/02/2017BITS Edu Campus
39.2016-17Start up and Entrepreneurship Workshop11/01/2017IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
40.2016-17Aptitude test under 100 point activity15/10/2016BITS EC Department
41.2016-17Technical Quiz under 100 point activity15/10/2016BITS EC Department
42.2016-17Group Discussion under 100 point activity15/10/2016BITS EC Department
43.2016-17Poster Presentation under 100 point activity15/10/2016BITS EC Department
44.2016-17Tech-Vibes Workshop29/07/2016IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
45.2016-17Ratri Before Navratri30/09/2016BITS Edu Campus
46.2016-17Ganesh- Utsav14/9/2016BITS EC Department
47.2016-17Kheldilli-20176/02/2017 to 11/02/2016BITS Edu Campus
48.2015-16Wireless Robotics Workshop12/02/2016-13/02/2016IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
49.2015-16IEEE Xplore Digital Library Awarness Workshop7/08/2015BITs Edu Campus
50.2015-16Electronic circuit Simulation using “SEQUEL”8/05/2015& 9/05/2015BITs Edu Campus sponsored by GUJCOST
51.2015-16Sports Week-201613/02/2016 to 18/02/2016BITS Edu Campus
52.2015-16XITIZ-201530/09/2015 & 1/10/2015GTU Zone-3 Youth Festival
53.2014-15AVR Embedded System17/04/2015 & 18/04/2015Mr. Arun Kumar Singh
54.2014-15PSOC Fundamentals6/09/2014Mr. Christopher Parmar
55.2014-15Scilab Workshop11/07/2014BITs Edu Campus
56.2014-15LaTex Workshop11/07/2014BITs Edu Campus
57.2014-15Sports Week-20152/01/2015 to 10/01/2015BITS Edu Campus
58.2013-14The Inquizition1/03/2014IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department
59.2013-14Sports Week-201410/02/2014 to 15/02/2014BITS Edu Campus
60.2012-13Treasure-Hunt10/03/2013IETE-ISF Student Forum EC Department

Industrial Visits

Sr. NoYearPlaceDateSemNo of students
12019-2020ONGC DRDC section ,Makarpura,Vadodara27-09-20195th, ME 1st12
2Accutest & Aatman 868, GIDC Makarpura, Vadodara03-09-20197th12
3Vinrox, Makarpura GIDC, Vadodra17-09-20193rd15
42018-2019Modern communication & Broadcast system Pvt.Ltd (MCBS) Gandhinagar15-09-20185th & 7th40
5C-DAC, Pune27-02-20198th20
6Zonal Railway Training Center and Pyrotech Industries, Udaipur15-02-2019 & 16-02-20194th & 6th30
72017-2018Zonal Railway Training Center and Pyrotech Industries, Udaipur08-09-2017 & 09-09-20195th & 7th80
82016-2017All India Radio (Akashwani), Vadodara01-08-20165th-EC235
9All India Radio (Akashwani), Vadodara02-08-20165th-EC135
10Prakshal Infotech Pvt. Ltd., Sayajigunj,Vadodara05-10-20163rd25
11Modern communication & Broadcast system Pvt.Ltd (MCBS) & BISAG,Gandhinagar05-08-20167th40
12Twin Engineers, Makarpura, GIDC, Vadodara17-02-20176th-EC230
13Twin Engineers, Makarpura, GIDC, Vadodara21-02-20176th-EC130
14Polycab wires and cables, Halol02-03-20176th55
15Accuset Systems Pvt. Ltd. &Twin Enggs. Makapura GIDC, Vadodara31-01-2017ME 4th7
162015-2016Regional Telecommunication Training Centre(RTTC), Ahmedabad06-02-20166th28
17Zonal Railway Training Center and Pyrotech Industries, Udaipur16-03-2016 & 17-03-20168th59
18Hi-Mak Pvt limited, Makarpura, GIDC, Vadodara20-04-20164th14

2019

GTU Zonal Techfest (Zone 3), Aahavan 2019, Organized at BITS Edu Campus on 8 & 9 March, 2019

Competitions of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Sr. NoName of Event
1Circuitrix
2Thrillx
3Laser Warfare 3.0

100 Point Activity – Technical Events organized from 28 January to 1 February, 2020

Sr. No.YearDateName of EventVenueNo. of Participants
12019-2027-Jan-2020Aptitude QuizClass Room No. 1009
22019-2028-Jan-2020Group DiscussionEC L1 lab06
32019-2029-Jan-2020Technical QuizClass Room No. 1010
42019-2030- Jan-2020Poster presentationEC L1 lab09

TECHNICAL QUIZ

APTITUDE QUIZ

GROUP DISCUSSION

POSTER PRESENTATION

2018

GTU Zonal Techfest (Zone 3), Aahavan 2018 organized at BITS Edu Campus on 16 & 17 February, 2018

Competitions of Electrionics & Communication Engineering

Sr. NoName of Event
1Gate O Tarka
2Circuit Chakravyuh
3Use Solar Save Nature
4Robo Dangal
5Waste 2 Shrestha

100 Point Activity – Technical Events organized on 28th to 31st January, 2019

Sr. No.YearDateName of EventVenueNo. of Participants
12018-1928-Jan-2019PaintingDrawing Hall 108
22018-1929-Jan-2019RangoliDrawing Hall 110
32018-1930-Jan-2019TheatreDrawing Hall 220
42018-1931- Jan-2019Mandala ArtDrawing Hall 109
52018-1931- Jan-2019DanceDrawing Hall 204
62018-1928-Jan-2019Technical QuizClass No. 9 & 1021
72018-1929-Jan-2019    Aptitude QuizClass No. 9 & 1023
82018-1930-Jan-2019Group Discussion EC L8 lab13
92018-1931- Jan-2019Poster presentation EC L1 lab11

Group Discussion

Poster Presentation

Aptitude Test

Technical Quiz

100 Point Activity – Technical Events organized on 13 January, 2018

Sr. No.YearDateName of EventVenueNo. of Participants
12017-1813-Jan-2018Aptitude QuizClass No. 918
22017-1813-Jan-2018Group DiscussionClass No. 1017
32017-1813-Jan-2018Technical QuizClass No. 1130
42017-1813-Jan-2018Poster presentationEC Lab 111

Poster Presentation

Technical Quiz

Aptitude Test

Group Discussion

A.Y. 2019-20

Sr. No.Name of ActivityDate
1.Line Follower Workshop08/02/2020
2.Poster Presentation under 100 point activity30/01/2020
3.Technical Quiz under 100 point activity29/01/2020
4.Group Discussion under 100 point activity28/01/2020
5.Aptitude Quiz under 100 point activity27/01/2020
6.HFSS Workshop25/01/2020
7.Introduction to Python Programming17/08/2019 & 31/08/2019
8.Ratri Before Navratri27/09/2019
9.Kheldilli-202027/1/2020 to 1/ 2/2020

A.Y. 2018-19

Sr. No.Name of ActivityDate
1.IOT02/03/2019
2.Learning With Proteus11/02/2019
3.Poster Presentation under 100 point activity31/01/2019
4.Mandala Art under 100 point activity31/01/2019
5.Dance under 100 point activity31/01/2019
6.Group Discussion under 100 point activity30/01/2019
7.Theatre under 100 point activity30/01/2019
8.Aptitude Quiz under 100 point activity29/01/2019
9.Rangoli under 100 point activity29/01/2019
10.Technical Quiz under 100 point activity28/01/2019
11.Painting under 100 point activity28/01/2019
12.Recent Trends on Power electronics and embedded systems04/01/2019 & 05/01/2019
13.Arduino Workshop04/08/2018
14.PCB Designing Workshop22/07/2018
15.Ratri Before Navratri1/10/2018
16.Ganesh- Utsav21/9/2018
17.Kheldilli-201928/01/2019 to 2/02/2019

A.Y. 2017-18

Sr. No.Name of ActivityDate
1.FDP on IOT25/03/2018
2.Proteus Workshop29/01/2018
3.Aptitude test under 100 point activity13/01/2018
4.Technical Quiz under 100 point activity13/01/2018
5.Group Discussion under 100 point activity13/01/2018
6.Poster Presentation under 100 point activity13/01/2018
7.Wired Robotics Workshop16/09/2017
8.Ratri Before Navratri20/09/2017
9.Ganesh- Utsav04/08/2017
10.Kheldilli-20187/01/2018 to 13/01/2018

A.Y. 2016-17

Sr. No.Name of ActivityDate
1.Cyber Security Workshop04/03/2017
2.Folk/Tribal Dance under 100 point activity10/02/2017
3.On the spot painting under 100 point activity09/02/2017
4.Elocution under 100 point activity09/02/2017
5.Skit under 100 point activity09/02/2017
6.Rangoli under 100 point activity07/02/2017
7.Mimicry under 100 point activity06/02/2017
8.Group Song under 100 point activity06/02/2017
9.Start up and Entrepreneurship Workshop11/01/2017
10.Aptitude test under 100 point activity15/10/2016
11.Technical Quiz under 100 point activity15/10/2016
12.Group Discussion under 100 point activity15/10/2016
13.Poster Presentation under 100 point activity15/10/2016
14.Tech-Vibes Workshop29/07/2016
15.Ratri Before Navratri30/09/2016
16.Ganesh- Utsav14/9/2016
17.Kheldilli-20176/02/2017 to 11/02/2016

2. Annual Ganeshotsav
(Singing, dance, drama and many more competitions during the 10 days celebrations)

3. Ratri before Navratri
(Garba celebrations and competitions)

4. Competitions under 100 activity points of GTU
(Rangoli competitions, drawing workshops, one minute games etc)

5. State level youth festival ‘Aahvan’
6. Annual sports week
7. Blood donations camps
8. International Yoga day celebrations
9. Activities related to awareness of rights of Women by Women Development Cell
10. Participation by students in youth festival of GTU